At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 443
1,502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
29%-20.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Pendleton Heights High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Pendleton, Indiana. The school enrolls 1,502 students. It is part of the South Madison Com Sch Corp district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Indiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSouth Madison Com Sch Corp
County18095
CityPendleton
ZIP46064
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID181044001711
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment1,502
White85.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races3.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
85.3%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.