California›Schools›Stonegate Elementary

Stonegate Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–6
Irvine, California · Irvine Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti1,037
ST poměr31.5:1
FRL13%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,037
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
13%-52pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
31.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Stonegate Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Irvine, California. The school enrolls 1,037 students. It is part of the Irvine Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
31.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod Irvine Unified
County6059
Město město Irvine
ZIP92620
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID068450007050
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,037
White12.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian72.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.3%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
0.8%
Asian
72.2%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)