Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
1,626
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
40%-8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FORESTVIEW MIDDLE is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in BAXTER, Minnesota. The school enrolls 1,626 students. It is part of the BRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27035
CityBAXTER
ZIP56425
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270609004196

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,626
White88.4%
Hispanic / Latino2.3%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.4%
Hispanic
2.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)