Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
684
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
54%-3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Sulligent School is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Sulligent, Alabama. The school enrolls 684 students. It is part of the Lamar County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictLamar County
County1075
CitySulligent
ZIP35586
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010195000756

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment684
White82.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.3%
Black / African American12.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.3%
Hispanic
1.3%
Black
12.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)