California›Schools›Berkeley High

Berkeley High

PublicRegularGrades 9–12
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students3,218
ST Ratio18.4:1
FRL25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
3,218
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Berkeley High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 3,218 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Very large student body
3,218 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
CityBerkeley
ZIP94704
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)69.9%
NCES School ID060474000432
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment3,218
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino22.8%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
22.8%
Black
11.2%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)