California›Schools›Emerson Elementary

Emerson Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 283
ST Ratio 21.8:1
FRL30%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Emerson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoBerkeley Unified
County6001
Ciudad Ciudad Berkeley
ZIP94705
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060474000436
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American16.6%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.2%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
16.6%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)