Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
1,036
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
15%-38.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Fallston High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Fallston, Maryland. The school enrolls 1,036 students. It is part of the Harford County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictHarford County Public Schools
County24025
CityFallston
ZIP21047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240039000691

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,036
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American5.8%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.0%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
5.8%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)