At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 413
518
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
62%-8.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
DEWITT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in DEWITT, Arkansas. The school enrolls 518 students. It is part of the DEWITT SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDEWITT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County5001
CityDEWITT
ZIP72042
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID050000100218
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment518
White73.7%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American13.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
73.7%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
13.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.