Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
424
Total Enrollment
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

William Mitchell is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Needham, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 424 students. It is part of the Needham district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictNeedham
County25021
CityNeedham
ZIP02492
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250837001317

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment424
White76.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian9.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.2%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
3.3%
Asian
9.9%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)