At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
503
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
58%+0.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level
Overview
Section High School is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Section, Alabama. The school enrolls 503 students. It is part of the Jackson County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictJackson County
County1071
CitySection
ZIP35771
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010183000667
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment503
White72.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native18.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
72.4%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.