California›Schools›McCabe Elementary

McCabe Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–8
El Centro, California · McCabe Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 1,109
ST santykis23.7:1
FRL42%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,109
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
42%-23pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McCabe Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in El Centro, California. The school enrolls 1,109 students. It is part of the McCabe Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistriktasMcCabe Union Elementary
County6025
Miestas El Centro
ZIP92243
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062418003643
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,109
White8.2%
Hispanic / Latino87.4%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.2%
Hispanic
87.4%
Black
0.3%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)