California›Schools›Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary

PublicRegularGrādījumi 0–5
Tujunga, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti567
ST attiecība23.6:1
FRL76%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
567
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mountain View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Tujunga, California. The school enrolls 567 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Regular
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Primary
Grade Span0–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Los Angeles Unified
County6037
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Tujunga
ZIP91042
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)84%
NCES School ID062271003199
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment567
White72.5%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races20.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.5%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
20.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)