At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 410
256
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
43%-5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Bennett Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in BENNETT, Colorado. The school enrolls 256 students. It is part of the Bennett School District No. 29J district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Colorado state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Intimate school community
256 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictBennett School District No. 29J
County8001
CityBENNETT
ZIP80102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID080243006789
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment256
White38.3%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races3.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
38.3%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
2.3%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.