At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 256
120
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
36%-12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Ecology Learning Ctr is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Unity, Maine. The school enrolls 120 students. It is part of the Ecology Learning Center district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictEcology Learning Center
County23027
CityUnity
ZIP04988
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID231484123186
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment120
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
90.8%
Hispanic
1.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.