California›Schools›Brookside Elementary

Brookside Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–2
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter350
ST-forholdet20.0:1
FRL72%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Brookside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–2 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–2
DistriktetWillits Unified
County6045
City CityWillits
ZIP95490
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID064256006967
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White16.9%
Hispanic / Latino35.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races44.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.9%
Hispanic
35.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
44.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)