At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
8%-46.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Cold Spring Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Potomac, Maryland. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
8% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CityPotomac
ZIP20854
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000809
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment362
White43.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American6.9%
Asian36.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
43.1%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
6.9%
Asian
36.2%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.