Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 282
400
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
15%-28.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SPRINGFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in SPRINGFIELD, Nebraska. The school enrolls 400 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD PLATTEVIEW COMMUNITY SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 43% state average)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSPRINGFIELD PLATTEVIEW COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
County31153
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP68059
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID317563001516

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment400
White90.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.5%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg43%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)