California›Schools›A. E. Arnold Elementary

A. E. Arnold Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–6
Cypress, California · Cypress Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 560
ST ratio 24.3:1
FRL53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
560
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
53%-12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

A. E. Arnold Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Cypress, California. The school enrolls 560 students. It is part of the Cypress Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–6
Degmada Degmada Cypress Elementary
County6059
Magaalada CityCypress
ZIP90630
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061044001166
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment560
White22.3%
Hispanic / Latino38.4%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian28.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.3%
Hispanic
38.4%
Black
3.8%
Asian
28.9%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)