At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
1,821
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Frederick High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 1,821 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033000632
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment1,821
White18.1%
Hispanic / Latino43.4%
Black / African American26.0%
Asian5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
18.1%
Hispanic
43.4%
Black
26.0%
Asian
5.1%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.