Virginia›Schools›Robert E. Aylor Middle

Robert E. Aylor Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
White Post, Virginia · Frederick County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students861
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
861
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
37%-29.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Robert E. Aylor Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in White Post, Virginia. The school enrolls 861 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County51069
CityWhite Post
ZIP22663
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510147000656

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment861
White62.5%
Hispanic / Latino23.2%
Black / African American5.2%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.5%
Hispanic
23.2%
Black
5.2%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)