Utah›Schools›Orem Jr High

Orem Jr High

PublicHodnotky 7–9
OREM, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti969
ST poměr23.7:1
FRL39%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
969
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
39%+5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Orem Jr High is a public other serving grades 7–9 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 969 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
StupeňOther
Grade Span7–9
Obvod Alpine District
County49049
Město město OREM
ZIP84057
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID490003000022

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment969
White52.3%
Hispanic / Latino38.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.2%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.3%
Hispanic
38.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)