Missouri›Schools›JAMES E. FREER ELEM.

JAMES E. FREER ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–2
BARNHART, Missouri · WINDSOR C-1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students276
Student:Teacher11.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
276
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
35%-19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JAMES E. FREER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in BARNHART, Missouri. The school enrolls 276 students. It is part of the WINDSOR C-1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
276 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictWINDSOR C-1
County29099
CityBARNHART
ZIP63012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293210002251

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment276
White89.5%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.5%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)