Alabama›Schools›Clanton Intermediate School

Clanton Intermediate School

PublicGrader 4–6
Clanton, Alabama · Chilton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende630
ST-forholdet20.3:1
FRL60%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
630
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
60%+2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clanton Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Clanton, Alabama. The school enrolls 630 students. It is part of the Chilton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistriktChilton County
County1021
By CityClanton
ZIP35045
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID010066001431

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment630
White59.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American15.2%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.4%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
15.2%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)