Maryland›Schools›Pointers Run Elementary

Pointers Run Elementary

PublicGrader -1–5
Clarksville, Maryland · Howard County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende835
ST-forholdet14.2:1
FRL9%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
835
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
9%-45.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pointers Run Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Clarksville, Maryland. The school enrolls 835 students. It is part of the Howard County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistriktHoward County Public Schools
County24027
By CityClarksville
ZIP21029
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID240042090478

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment835
White36.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American14.3%
Asian32.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.9%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
14.3%
Asian
32.5%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)