New Mexico›Schools›TEXICO ELEMENTARY

TEXICO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
TEXICO, New Mexico · TEXICO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students246
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
246
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
35%-52.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

TEXICO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in TEXICO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 246 students. It is part of the TEXICO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
246 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTEXICO
County35009
CityTEXICO
ZIP88135
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350258000588

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment246
White48.8%
Hispanic / Latino46.3%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.8%
Hispanic
46.3%
Black
2.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)