California›Schools›Patwin Elementary

Patwin Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Davis, California · Davis Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten379
ST-Verhältnis24.0:1
FRL36%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
379
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
36%-28.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Patwin Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Davis, California. The school enrolls 379 students. It is part of the Davis Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk Davis Joint Unified
County6113
Stadt Stadt Davis
ZIP95616
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061062001905
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment379
White50.4%
Hispanic / Latino21.6%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian7.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races13.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.4%
Hispanic
21.6%
Black
5.3%
Asian
7.9%
Two+
13.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)