Kentucky›Schools›Calloway County Alternative Program

Calloway County Alternative Program

PublicGrades 6–12
Murray, Kentucky · Calloway County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten110
ST-Verhältnis110.0:1
FRL67%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
110
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
67%+4.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
110.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Calloway County Alternative Program is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Murray, Kentucky. The school enrolls 110 students. It is part of the Calloway County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
110:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
Der Bezirk Calloway County
County21035
Stadt Stadt Murray
ZIP42071
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID210087002370

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment110
White85.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.8%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.5%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)