New Jersey›Schools›Fairmount

Fairmount

PublicGrades -1–4
HACKENSACK, New Jersey · Hackensack School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten621
ST-Verhältnis15.5:1
FRL56%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
621
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
56%+15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairmount is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in HACKENSACK, New Jersey. The school enrolls 621 students. It is part of the Hackensack School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
Der Bezirk Hackensack School District
County34003
Stadt Stadt HACKENSACK
ZIP07601
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID340627000500

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment621
White10.1%
Hispanic / Latino64.6%
Black / African American20.1%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.1%
Hispanic
64.6%
Black
20.1%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)