Washington›Schools›Connell Elem

Connell Elem

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Connell, Washington · North Franklin School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten491
ST-Verhältnis16.8:1
FRL76%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
76%+25.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Connell Elem is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Connell, Washington. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the North Franklin School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Der Bezirk North Franklin School District
County53021
Stadt Stadt Connell
ZIP99326
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID530573000847

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment491
White22.8%
Hispanic / Latino74.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.8%
Hispanic
74.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)