Wyoming›Schools›Pineview Elementary

Pineview Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Casper, Wyoming · Natrona County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students258
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
258
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
54%+9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pineview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Casper, Wyoming. The school enrolls 258 students. It is part of the Natrona County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
258 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictNatrona County School District #1
County56025
CityCasper
ZIP82609
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560451000252

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment258
White72.9%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.9%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)