Oklahomaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAPACHE ES

APACHE ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Apache, Oklahoma Β· BOONE-APACHE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students238
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
238
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
85%+14.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

APACHE ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Apache, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 238 students. It is part of the BOONE-APACHE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
238 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBOONE-APACHE
County40015
CityApache
ZIP73006
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400501005010

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment238
White47.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native32.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.1%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
11.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)