Utah›Schools›Maple Grove Middle

Maple Grove Middle

PublicGrados 6–8
MAPLETON, Utah · Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 1,195
ST Ratio 23.6:1
FRL13%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,195
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
13%-20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Maple Grove Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in MAPLETON, Utah. The school enrolls 1,195 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoNebo District
County49049
Ciudad Ciudad MAPLETON
ZIP84664
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID490063001560

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,195
White83.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.2%
Hispanic
10.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)