Maryland›Schools›Springbrook High

Springbrook High

PublicArvosanoja 9–12
Silver Spring, Maryland · Montgomery County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 1,838
ST-suhde15.4:1
FRL60%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
1,838
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Springbrook High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 1,838 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason High
Grade Span9–12
PiirikuntaMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
Kaupungin kaupunkiSilver Spring
ZIP20904
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID240048000926

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,838
White4.2%
Hispanic / Latino46.0%
Black / African American36.5%
Asian10.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.2%
Hispanic
46.0%
Black
36.5%
Asian
10.2%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)