Nebraska›Schools›STAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

STAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicLes notes -1–6
STAPLETON, Nebraska · STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 90
Ratio ST8.3:1
FRL9%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 282
90
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
9%-34.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STAPLETON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in STAPLETON, Nebraska. The school enrolls 90 students. It is part of the STAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 43% state average)
Intimate school community
90 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'école—
Niveau NiveauElementary
Grade Span-1–6
District DistrictSTAPLETON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County31113
La ville CitySTAPLETON
ZIP69163
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
NCES School ID317710001627

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment90
White93.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.3%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg43%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)