Georgia›Schools›Lyons Upper Elementary

Lyons Upper Elementary

Publicग्रेड 3–5
Lyons, Georgia · Toombs County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
छात्र 478
ST अनुपात12.3:1
FRL100%
शीर्षक INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
478
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
100%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lyons Upper Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Lyons, Georgia. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Toombs County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
स्कूल का प्रकार—
स्तर स्तरElementary
Grade Span3–5
जिला जिलाToombs County
County13279
शहर शहर Lyons
ZIP30436
चार्टर स्कूलNo
मैग्नेट स्कूलNo
शीर्षक INo
NCES School ID130504002995

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment478
White44.4%
Hispanic / Latino26.4%
Black / African American22.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.4%
Hispanic
26.4%
Black
22.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)