Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊEVERTON ELEM.

EVERTON ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
EVERTON, Missouri Β· EVERTON R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students73
Student:Teacher6.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
73
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
53%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EVERTON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in EVERTON, Missouri. The school enrolls 73 students. It is part of the EVERTON R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
73 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictEVERTON R-III
County29057
CityEVERTON
ZIP65646
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291158000412

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment73
White97.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
97.3%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)