Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊFAIRVIEW ELEM.

FAIRVIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–3
CARTHAGE, Missouri Β· CARTHAGE R-IX
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students444
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
74%+19.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FAIRVIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in CARTHAGE, Missouri. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the CARTHAGE R-IX district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictCARTHAGE R-IX
County29097
CityCARTHAGE
ZIP64836
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290746000206

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White33.3%
Hispanic / Latino63.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.3%
Hispanic
63.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)