California›Schools›Pine Hill Elementary

Pine Hill Elementary

PublicRegularKelas 0–3
Eureka, California · South Bay Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa189
Rasio ST18.0:1
FRL76%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
189
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Pine Hill Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–3 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 189 students. It is part of the South Bay Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade Span0–3
Distrik South Bay Union Elementary
County6023
Kota Kota Eureka
ZIP95503
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063735006313
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment189
White45.5%
Hispanic / Latino36.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races12.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.5%
Hispanic
36.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
12.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)