Maine›Schools›Ecology Learning Ctr

Ecology Learning Ctr

PublicLa Carta di Chiesa I voti 9–12
Unity, Maine · Ecology Learning Center
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 120
ST Ratio 12.4:1
FRL36%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 256
120
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
36%-12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ecology Learning Ctr is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Unity, Maine. The school enrolls 120 students. It is part of the Ecology Learning Center district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maine state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrettoEcology Learning Center
County23027
Città CittàUnity
ZIP04988
Charter SchoolYes
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID231484123186

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment120
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.8%
Hispanic
1.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)