Missouri›Schools›GLENDALE ELEM.

GLENDALE ELEM.

PublicI voti -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 417
ST Ratio 13.7:1
FRL75%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
75%+20.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GLENDALE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrettoINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
Città CittàINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64055
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID291548000711

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White46.5%
Hispanic / Latino21.6%
Black / African American21.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.5%
Hispanic
21.6%
Black
21.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)