Missouri›Schools›MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEM.

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEM.

PublicI voti -1–5
MOUNTAIN VIEW, Missouri · MOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 396
ST Ratio 11.2:1
FRL66%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
396
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
66%+11pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MOUNTAIN VIEW, Missouri. The school enrolls 396 students. It is part of the MOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrettoMOUNTAIN VIEW-BIRCH TREE R-III
County29091
Città CittàMOUNTAIN VIEW
ZIP65548
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID292154001187

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment396
White93.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.7%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)