New Jersey›Schools›Behavioral Continuum

Behavioral Continuum

PublicI voti -1–12
Paramus, New Jersey · Bergen County Special Services School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 124
ST Ratio 5.9:1
FRL26%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
124
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
26%-14.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Behavioral Continuum is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Paramus, New Jersey. The school enrolls 124 students. It is part of the Bergen County Special Services School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrettoBergen County Special Services School District
County34003
Città CittàParamus
ZIP07652
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID340145000238

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment124
White26.6%
Hispanic / Latino40.3%
Black / African American25.8%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.6%
Hispanic
40.3%
Black
25.8%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)