New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บLINCOLN ELEMENTARY

LINCOLN ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
GALLUP, New Mexico ยท GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students414
Student:Teacher6.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch88%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
88%+1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LINCOLN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityGALLUP
ZIP87301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000308

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino30.7%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native55.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
30.7%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)