New Mexico›Schools›CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Public점수 4–6
BELEN, New Mexico · BELEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들166
ST 비례11.4:1
FRL99%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
166
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in BELEN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 166 students. It is part of the BELEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
166 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교—
레벨 레벨Elementary
Grade Span4–6
경기도와 경기도와 경기도BELEN
County35061
시티BELEN
ZIP87002
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School ID350018000142

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment166
White15.7%
Hispanic / Latino81.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.7%
Hispanic
81.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)