New Mexico›Schools›SUNSET ELEMENTARY

SUNSET ELEMENTARY

Public점수 0–5
CARLSBAD, New Mexico · CARLSBAD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들438
ST 비례17.0:1
FRL28%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
28%-58.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNSET ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CARLSBAD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the CARLSBAD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교—
레벨 레벨Elementary
Grade Span0–5
경기도와 경기도와 경기도CARLSBAD
County35015
시티CARLSBAD
ZIP88220
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School ID350030000175

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White24.7%
Hispanic / Latino72.1%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.7%
Hispanic
72.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)