Maryland›Schools›Poolesville Elementary

Poolesville Elementary

PublicGrader 0–5
Poolesville, Maryland · Montgomery County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter576
ST-forholdet17.1:1
FRL17%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
17%-37.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Poolesville Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Poolesville, Maryland. The school enrolls 576 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
Skoletype—
Nivå LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktetMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
City CityPoolesville
ZIP20837
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID240048000896

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment576
White55.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian11.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.4%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
8.5%
Asian
11.5%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)