Missouri›Schools›OSTMANN ELEM.

OSTMANN ELEM.

PublicGrader 0–5
O'FALLON, Missouri · FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter362
ST-forholdet12.2:1
FRL9%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
9%-46.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OSTMANN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in O'FALLON, Missouri. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
Skoletype—
Nivå LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktetFORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County29183
City CityO'FALLON
ZIP63368
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID290837002843

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment362
White80.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.6%
Black / African American3.9%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.1%
Hispanic
3.6%
Black
3.9%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)