New Mexico›Schools›CUBA HIGH

CUBA HIGH

PublicStopnień 9–12
CUBA, New Mexico · CUBA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 275
ST stosunek 7.9:1
FRL97%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
275
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
97%+10pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CUBA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CUBA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 275 students. It is part of the CUBA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span9–12
Okręg CUBA
County35043
Miasto CityCUBA
ZIP87013
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID350066000234

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment275
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native75.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
17.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)