Ohio›Schools›Rootstown Elementary School

Rootstown Elementary School

PublicStopnień 0–5
Rootstown, Ohio · Rootstown Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 406
ST stosunek 18.9:1
FRL45%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rootstown Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Rootstown, Ohio. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Rootstown Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Rootstown Local
County39133
Miasto CityRootstown
ZIP44272
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID390492103531

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White90.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.1%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)