Wisconsin›Schools›Prentice Middle

Prentice Middle

PublicStopnień 5–8
Prentice, Wisconsin · Prentice School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 90
ST stosunek 12.2:1
FRL38%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
90
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
38%-4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Prentice Middle is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in Prentice, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 90 students. It is part of the Prentice School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
90 students — small for a US elementary school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span5–8
Okręg Prentice School District
County55099
Miasto CityPrentice
ZIP54556
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID551221002767

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment90
White87.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.8%
Hispanic
1.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)